Aug 18

Block List 2022

MARCHING CHIEFS BLOCK LIST 2022

Thanks to everyone completing an audition. We have taken as many students as possible. If you did not make Chiefs, we invite you to participate in the Campus Band with no audition required, or you may ‘open’ audition (early next week) for the Concert Band. Don’t be discouraged; please try again next year!

Regular Block Positions are designated by a letter (for each section) and a number. Alternator Positions are designated with “a” or “b” next to the block position assignment. Chiefs in these positions will serve as alternators for Pregame and Halftime. As the season progresses, we will try to add more positions to halftime shows. The pregame numbers can not be changed.

Percussion alternators perform at the discretion of the band directors and percussion technician.

Majorette and Color Guard alternators will perform at the discretion of the band directors and visual teams coordinator.

The next rehearsal (Thursday afternoon, 8/18) begins at 1:30p with sectionals at Chiefs Field. Then we have a full music rehearsal at 3:00p in Ruby Diamond Concert Hall. We will begin pregame drill at 6:00p at the practice field. Those late or absent will lose their Pregame position to someone else. Please be patient as the first order of business is to take attendance. Your cooperation will be appreciated.

============================================

SCHEDULE, THURSDAY, AUGUST 18

12:30p eFlip Pick-up, Field House (first year winds only)

12:30p Optional try-on marching shoes at Field House

1:30p Music Sectionals, Chiefs Field

3:00p Full Music Rehearsal, Ruby Diamond Concert Hall

4:30p Dinner Break

6:00p Marching Rehearsal (Pregame), Chiefs Field

If you are on the Block List and you are not present for tonight’s rehearsal, then you will lose your pregame position.

============================================

SHOE ORDER INFORMATION

To order your Marching Chiefs shoes…

Go to the website <mybandstuff.com>
Select Student Login
My State: Florida
My City: Tallahassee
Banner: Marching Chiefs
White Dinkle Shoes are $40
White Athletic Socks are $4 (but you can provide your own)

If you are unsure what size to buy, we will have shoes for you to try on at the field at rehearsal. Half sizes and Wide sizes are available.

You have until Friday, August 19, at 12 noon to place the order. We need this quick ordering window so they arrive in time for the first game. They will be shipped to the band office and distributed at rehearsal.

============================================

SCHOOL INSTRUMENT CHECK OUT: TUBAS, HORNS AND BARITONES

Instrument check out will occur between 12 noon and 1:30p at the Field House. Be sure to check out an instrument BEFORE the 1:30p sectional rehearsal.

============================================

TBS & KKPsi APPAREL INFORMATION

If you made the block list and need to purchase required apparel for performance, please read the following…

Tau Beta Sigma and Kappa Kappa Psi will be selling all required items Saturday, August 20 from 12PM-4PM at the College of Music uniform storage room, per the following schedule:

12-1p for 4th and 5th years
1-2p for 3rd and 2nd years
2-3p for rookies/ 1st years
3-4p if the previously mentioned times do not work

Please note that EVERYONE must purchase a new hat, rookies and vets alike. Veteran members do not need to replace things like their white Chiefs shirt and their poncho if they are in good condition.

Prices
TBS items
Gloves: $5
Earplugs: $15
Drawstring Chiefs bag: $10
Uniform Cleaning Fee: $20

KKPsi items
Shirt – $26
Hat – $18
Poncho – $13

============================================

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE MAKING THE 2022 FSU MARCHING CHIEFS.

Everyone on the following list has permission to enroll in the course. If that status changes, you will be notified directly by the directors.

The order of this list is completely random. You can not derive any sort of ‘rank order’ from the arrangement of these names.

If you have not already done so, you must be enrolled in MUN 2110, MUN 4113, or MUN 5115.

Remember: Membership is earned every day!! MCATDT!!

============================================

THE 2022 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY MARCHING CHIEFS

DRUM MAJORS

DM-1 Samantha Maltagliati, Head Drum Major
DM-2 Kanoka Palmer, Assistant Drum Major
DM-3 John Justice, Assistant Drum Major

FLUTE

Z-11 Allison Acevedo
Z-12 Jessica Bellaire
Z-13 Adeline Belova
Z-14 Hailey Bernau
Z-15 Kylie Boschen
Z-16 Cael Christensen
Z-17 Allison Cort
Z-18 Elizabeth Dunsmoor

Z-21 Miranda Frank
Z-22 Shannon Fricker
Z-23 Taylor Hawkins
Z-24 Emily Howard
Z-25 Paige Kraker
Z-26 Steve Lightbody
Z-27 Caitlyn Lucy
Z-28 Karolyne Lugo

Z-31 Lillie Magee
Z-32 Caitlyn Mann
Z-33 Alexis McWilliams
Z-34 Mary Moshos
Z-35 Raegan O’Rourke
Z-36 Emily Peterson
Z-37 Talley Powell
Z-38 Javier Rivera

Z-41 Isabelle Rodriguez
Z-42 Sydney Shteif
Z-43 Diamond Thompson
Z-44 Anna Todd
Z-45 Marina Whitsell
Z-46 Reece Windjack
Z-47a Kelly Zhang
Z-47b Alicia Pacifico
Z-48a Hannah Farmer
Z-48b Alexis LaFleur

CLARINET

V-11 Irene Antonatos
V-12 Trenton Buehler
V-13 Ethan Burke
V-14 Anita Butler
V-15 Andrew Coleman
V-16 Emma Cook
V-17 Carly Davis
V-18 Gabriella De Jesus

V-21 Sean Durham
V-22 Fiona Froggett
V-23 Lillian Gilfry
V-24 Katie Hassell
V-25 Julia Huggins
V-26 Mallory Ivers
V-27 Veronica Jacob
V-28 Evan Jewsbury

V-31 Abigail Johnson
V-32 Wyatt Jones
V-33 Elizabeth Kennedy
V-34 Will Kozel
V-35 Morgan Magnoni
V-36 Kiltie Morton
V-37 Halle Mynard
V-38 Addison O’Reilly

V-41 Eric Olmsted
V-42 Richard Parrish
V-43 Leah Price
V-44 Delaney Reilly
V-45 Jesse Rigsby
V-46 Lydia Rozier
V-47 Devyn Rufo
V-48 Maia Ruiz

V-51 Jordan Salcedo
V-52 Jalen Smalls
V-53 Tyler Smith
V-54 Kayla Smith
V-55 Mark Stevens
V-56 Connor Streibich
V-57 Olivia Strom
V-58 Ryan Tone

V-61 Hannah Torres
V-62 Anna Urbine
V-63 Sarah Warren
V-64 Marie Yonts
V-65a Colleen Gruzewski
V-65b Morgan Cerra
V-66a Richelle Teets
V-66b Ashley Short

SAXOPHONE

S-11 Micah Alexandre
S-12 Moses Alti
S-13 KaCie Baechle
S-14 Elliot Benjamin
S-15 Will Binkley
S-16 Jack Blumer
S-17 Daniel Callenberger
S-18 Cory Cannarozzi

S-21 Casey Caulkins
S-22 Nathan Cushard
S-23 Sarah Dillon
S-24 James Fair
S-25 Nicolas Fonseca
S-26 Pauly Herrera
S-27 Arwyn Hill
S-28 Kyle Hines

S-31 Lucas Hunker
S-32 Alana Jakee
S-33 Kyle Johns
S-34 Dillon Johnson
S-35 Kurt Kemerer
S-36 Marshall Knapp
S-37 Alex Krynski
S-38 Anderson Lange

S-41 Amber Losciale
S-42 Malik McGowan
S-43 Mackenzie Meiers
S-44 Jared Milligan
S-45 Ellie Nauman
S-46 Gabrael Ortiz
S-47 Jesse Reese
S-48 Adam Riemer

S-51 Courtney Sims
S-52 Joshua Spraker
S-53 Brody Stump
S-54 Daniel Sullivan
S-55 Matthew Torres
S-56 Tyler Welch
S-57 Avian Williams
S-58 Carson Wright

S-61a Jillian Morse
S-61b Raymundo Flores Jr.
S-62a Lia Delgado
S-62b Paloma Ventura

TRUMPET

B-11 Nicholas Amundsen
B-12 Victor Angel
B-13 John Bradley
B-14 Joshua Briley
B-15 Travis Cain
B-16 Grace Cavnar
B-17 Jean-Luc Cruz
B-18 Kate Curley

B-21 Nina Curto
B-22 Matthew Czerenda
B-23 Savannah Davis
B-24 Damien De Feo
B-25 Sharavan Duvvuri
B-26 Chloe Finn
B-27 Elijah Gardner
B-28 Khamare Garner

B-31 Jackson Gunnels
B-32 Katherine Hatfield
B-33 Jami Holder
B-34 Adam Imamura
B-35 Marin Kelly
B-36 Aiden Kingry
B-37 Michael Lohse
B-38 Adam Lyn

B-41 Nicholas Magyar
B-42 Francesca Mastrangelo
B-43 Cari McKee
B-44 Hunter McLauglin
B-45 Noah Meserve
B-46 Tyler Mullin
B-47 Jordyn Myers
B-48 Kai Okamoto

B-51 Addison Peters
B-52 Mackenzie Rawlin
B-53 Sarah Reed
B-54 Mitchell Reeves
B-55 Juan Rodas
B-56 Madelyn Supple
B-57 Kate Thornton
B-58 Dawson Tucker

B-61 Kye Turner
B-62 Jonathan Weiss
B-63 Gavin Welch
B-64 James Wingfield
B-65 Garrett Works
B-66a Jordan Northup
B-66b Anthony Kirtman
B-67a Trinity Crego
B-67b Claudia Woody
B-68a Natalia Davis
B-68b Camden Michaels

HORN

H-11 McKenzie Baker
H-12 Sophie Boglaev
H-13 Trent Boritz
H-14 Abigail Capes
H-15 AC Caruthers
H-16 Rita Cesare-Degroat
H-17 Ashley Cortez
H-18 Patrick Creegan

H-21 Natalie DeClerk
H-22 Benjamin Erstling
H-23 Casey Felder
H-24 Alexandro Garcia
H-25 Ashlie Green
H-26 Julie Kamm
H-27 Allison Kirkpatrick
H-28 Brandon Magyar

H-31 Gabrielle Mevers
H-32 Sarah Meza
H-33 Korynna Moncada
H-34 Abigail Odom
H-35 Rebecca Pereira
H-36 Jeremy Pittman
H-37 Ben Reid
H-38 Samantha Rivera

H-41 Isaac Roman
H-42 Dane Seal
H-43 Katie Sherlock
H-44 Senanu Simpson
H-45 Anna Stanley
H-46 Hailey Swanson
H-47 Brian Thompson
H-48 Katelyn Weaver

H-51a Cassie Brookshire
H-51b Anna Leach
H-52a April Boutin
H-52b Juli Chicerelli
H-53a Isabella Stross
H-53b Alyssa Papol
H-54a Jacob Leftwich
H-54b Lora Thaxton

TROMBONE

A-11 Gavin Battig
A-12 Ethan Bixby
A-13 Dimitri Blanco
A-14 Wyatt Buckner
A-15 Mateo Buitrago
A-16 Tyler Butler
A-17 Shelby Carlton
A-18 Patrick Carmody

A-21 Sarah Castillo
A-22 Gareth Chamberlynn
A-23 Jane Cohen
A-24 Samuel Cote
A-25 Tyler Figenscher
A-26 Jeremy Finlaw
A-27 John-Paul Garzon
A-28 Tristan Goodrich

A-31 Elijah Haveard
A-32 Taylor Haworth
A-33 Ian Head
A-34 Frank Hobbs
A-35 Marc Jacobs
A-36 Markus Kittendorf
A-37 Kyler Klimek
A-38 Kyle Krogol

A-41 Greg Lambert
A-42 Connor McDonald
A-43 Riane Neal
A-44 Luis Nunez
A-45 Nicholas Prado
A-46 Mateo Roldan
A-47 Jacob Scaringella
A-48 Grace Smith

A-51 Dana Wolfe
A-52a Grant Gray
A-52b John Valencia-London

BARITONE

C-11 Drew Abbott
C-12 Cale Bazley
C-13 Brandon Casey
C-14 Stephen Charles
C-15 Morgan Cole
C-16 Alianna Fernandez
C-17 Yasha Foster
C-18 Marcelo Guerra
C-19 Aaron Bates

C-21 Lucas Guy
C-22 Aaron Hastie
C-23 Harrison Hawthorne
C-24 Alan Jean-Baptiste
C-25 Nicholas Lohse
C-26 Jayne Margason
C-27 Desmond Nelson
C-28 Elizabeth Reese

C-31 Sean Reidy
C-32 David Silva
C-33 Connor Stross
C-34 Elizabeth Sylvester
C-35 Adam Zierden
C-36a Kenneth Shannon
C-36b Courtney Pater
C-37a Jordan Jackson
C-37b Michael Ward
C-38a SirDarius Lomack
C-38b Jackson White

C-41a Chloe Flossic
C-41b Adrianna Matura
C-42a Kyle Beckstrom
C-42b Matthew Pagan

TUBA

K-11 Chris Bernhardt
K-12 Sebastian Bravo
K-13 Romus Edenfield
K-14 Sophia Farfante
K-15 Hunter Fisher
K-16 Britt Gummerman
K-17 Andrew Johnson
K-18 Nate Kennard

K-21 Quinn Kirschenbaum
K-22 Alexei Kovalev
K-23 Connor Lambert
K-24 Christopher Martinez
K-25 Collier McBride
K-26 Jacob McDuffie
K-27 Braden Meyer
K-28 Matthew Morejon

K-31 Joshua Stambaugh
K-32 Daniel Sullivan
K-33 Landon Tefft
K-34 Sam Williams
K-35 Zachary Winchester
K-36a Mina Brahmbhatt
K-36b Xavier Gauthier
K-37a Michael Haves
K-37b Ari Patel
K-38a Gabriel Carbone
K-38b David Fernandez

PERCUSSION

P-11 John Baker Jr.
P-12 Tyler Decker
P-13 JD Dibbs
P-14 Nolan Ruan
P-15 Alex Simon
P-16 Holly Zeyl

P-21 Wesley Chapman
P-22 Jonathyn Coleman
P-23 Gabe Iadeluca
P-24 Will Vasquez

P-31 Jon Arms
P-32 Louise Bosch
P-33 Ben Lages
P-34 Bowdi Miller
P-35 Raelin Roque
P-36a Ethan Bell
P-36b Mackenzie Selimi

P-41 Riley Curls
P-42 Aliya Himawan
P-43 Chloe Iliff
P-44 Jordan McKenzie
P-45 Matthew Ostrowski
P-46 Abigail Watson
P-47a Sean Barnette
P-47b Kendall Conroy
P-48a Athresha Kalluri
P-48b Nick Langford

COLOR GUARD

G-11 Victoria Carroll
G-12 Hailey Church
G-13 Alexa Curts
G-14 Camielle Daise
G-15 Jordyn Fisher
G-16 Emma Fishman
G-17 Tammy Flores
G-18 Kelsey Foster

G-21 Emma Fricker
G-22 Tara Fuchs
G-23 Alura Gasper
G-24 Georgia Glotzbach
G-25 Casie Henton
G-26 Danielle Huene
G-27 Aylanna James
G-28 Savannah Kane

G-31 Madeline McCabe
G-32 Olivia Moores
G-33 Alexea Morris
G-34 Katelyn Peguero
G-35 Kayla Pichard
G-36 Molly Radcilffe
G-37 Melody Ramos
G-38 Haley Rose

G-41 Jacqueline Sanchez
G-42 Alia Schirmer
G-43 Katie Strom
G-44 Kelly Sugg
G-45 Jaclyn Tarrant
G-46 Brooklyn Velazco
G-47 Emilee Viduna
G-48 Sarah Wouters

MAJORETTES

M-11 Penelope Abreu-Castillo
M-12 Britney Berry
M-13 Brooke Biegalski
M-14 Natalie Correia
M-15 Angelina Days
M-16 Emily Fogleman
M-17 Madison Frisby
M-18 Peyton Gay

M-21 Kennedy Gill
M-22 Ashley Marsh
M-23 Karli Marshall
M-24 Samantha Merigliano
M-25 Sydney Neyendorf
M-26 Ashley Norman
M-27 Chloe Osborne
M-28 Haleigh Perrucci

M-31 Janna Reynolds
M-32 Alexis Stade
M-33 Olivia Warren
M-34 Samantha Weiss

FEATURE TWIRLERS

FT-1 Jasmine Evans
FT-2 Kamryn Reynolds
FT-3 Mikayla Schuller