Chiefly News

Jul 1

Chiefly News

This is the news and information page for Current Chiefs. Get into the habit of periodically checking for current season announcements. Never miss an important date or crucial information.

2014 SEASON SCHEDULE – HOME GAMES IN BOLD

August 30 Oklahoma State (@ Arlington, TX, Pep Band Trip)
September 6 The Citadel (Band Day)
September 20 Clemson University
October 4 Wake Forest University (Parents Weekend)
October 18 Notre Dame
October 26 @ Jacksonville Jaguars (Full Band Trip)
November 8 University of Virginia (Homecoming) 
November 11 Veteran’s Day Parade (@ Downtown Tallahassee, 9a)
November 15 @ University of Miami (Full Band Trip)
November 22 Boston College (Military Appreciation) 
November 29 University of Florida
December 2 - 5 Prism Concerts (@RDCH)
December 6 @ ACC Championship, Charlotte, NC (Full Band Trip)

2014 LEADERSHIP

2014 DRUM MAJORS

We are pleased to announce the selection of Daniel Rosman as Head Drum Major for the 2013 season. Michael Keogh and Matt Tenoré were selected to serve as Assistant Drum Majors. Congratulations to these excellent Chiefs!

2014 BAND STAFF

Lilio Camere, Rodney Carroll, Tony Casper (Staff Manager), Emily Goode (Co-Marching Coordinator), Emma Haley, Charles Kelly, Tyler Kirby, Marissa Kotzin, Cheyne LaBonte, Sidney Oser, JT Patrick (Co-Marching Coordinator), Andrell Robinson (Percussion Coordinator), Nicole Scalise, Allison Silverman, Gaby Torres, Ryan Wilhite, Jennifer Wright and Nicolas Zegowitz.

2014 SECTION LEADERS

Flute: Adrienne Leffard, Amanda Geisler, Shelby Martignetti
Clarinet: EJ Huston, Darius Bennett
Saxophone: Mia Hartley, Alissa Kanocz
Trumpet: Erin Griffis, Audrey Allgood, Chris Snyder
Horn: Theodore Branson, Christopher Phelps
Trombone: Ryan Harring, Andrew Burk
Baritone: Brandon Slaughter, Paul Champion
Tuba: Sara Elias-Rodriguez, Zachary Ho Lung
Percussion: Kiernan Farmer, Andrell Robinson (t), Eric Abramowitz (b), Stephanie Sanderbeck (c)

 2014 AUXILIARY STAFF

Majorette Captain: Lauryn Vickers; Majorette Co-Captain: Ashley Alvarez
Color Guard Captain: Nicole Lonneman; Color Guard Co-Captain: Kerianne Klug

2014 ROW LEADERS

Flute: Christina Balterman, Carly Jewel Green, Hannah Mason, Brianna McLean, Melissa Muckelmann, Matthew Rodriguez, Katie Shull
Clarinet: Catherine Hertz, Lauren King, Joshua Price, Jennifer Yukawa
Saxophone: Austin Blount, Zoe Duke, Daniel J. Evans, Jeff Jaggears, John Koenig, Andrew Ristad, Melissa Roeder, Carl Saville, Colleen Sochacki, Maggie Tobin
Trumpet: Tyler Easterling, Olivia Heinze, Laura Hilton, Brittany Lyons, Alexandra Machecek, Zachary Miller, Benjamin Mock, Chelsea Sermons, Dalton Smith
Horn: Austin Hack, Aaron Meitz, John Rogers, Rachael Taucher
Trombone: Brandon Lettinhand, Kim McCaskill, Ben Spivey, Austin Stone, Arthur Talbert
Baritone: Bridget Harper, Charles Hernandez, Judith Rinella, Olivia Sanders
Tuba: Cody Andrews, Sharon Kay, Eric Naegler
Percussion: (subsection leaders perform row leader duties for percussion)
Color Guard: Sidney Clarke-Lequerique, Kristina Corba, Courtney Penton
Majorette: Kari Menhennett, Samantha Mozdzierz, Ashley Wolf

2014 FEATURE TWIRLERS

Ashley Bishop, Samantha Grutzner and Elyssa Aull have been selected as our Feature Twirlers for the 2014 season.

CALENDAR

The website now includes an active calendar of events for the entire year. Click here to see the Chiefs’ Calendar.