Chiefly News

Aug 22

Chiefly News

This is the news and information page for Current Chiefs. Get into the habit of periodically checking for current season announcements. Never miss an important date or crucial information.

2013 SEASON SCHEDULE – HOME GAMES IN BOLD

September 2 @ Pittsburgh (No Band Trip)
September 14 University of Nevada (3:30p Kick-Off)
September 21 Bethune Cookman (Kick-Off TBA; Band Day)
September 28 @ Boston College (No Band Trip)
September 29 Special Performance: Jacksonville Jaguars (Full Band Trip)
October 5 University of Maryland (Kick-Off TBA; Parent’s Weekend)
October 19 @ Clemson University (Full Band Trip)
October 26 North Carolina State (Kick-Off TBA)
November 2 University of Miami (Kick-Off TBA)
November 9 @ Wake Forest University (No Band Trip)
November 11 Veteran’s Day Parade (9a, Downtown Tallahassee)
November 16 Syracuse University (Kick-Off TBA; Homecoming)
November 23 University of Idaho (Kick-Off TBA; Senior Day)
November 30 @ University of Florida (Full Band Trip)
December 3 & 4 Prism Concerts 1 & 2 (RDCH, 7:30p both nights)
Decmeber 5 & 6 Prism Concerts 3 & 4 (RDCH, 7:30p and 8p respectively)
December 7 @ ACC Championship, Charlotte, NC (Full or Pep Band Trip)

2013 LEADERSHIP

2013 DRUM MAJORS

We are pleased to announce the selection of Daniel Rosman as Head Drum Major for the 2013 season. Revaé Douglas and Michael Keogh were selected to serve as Assistant Drum Majors. Congratulations to these excellent Chiefs!

2013 BAND STAFF

Gregory Abramowitz, Jennifer Bruijn (Staff Manager), Rodney Carroll, Tony Casper, Lauren Corarito (Co-Marching Coordinator), Cristin Danaher, Pablo Elias-Rodriguez (Co-Marching Coordinator), Brianna Flowers (Percussion Coordinator), Donovan Geradine, Benjamin Gerrard, Emily Goode, Corey Hoeben, Anthony Love, Megan Moran, Sidney Oser, Michael Sweezey.

2013 SECTION LEADERS

Flute – Hanna Harris, Sarah Jezierny, Gabriela Torres
Clarinet – Jayna Kuhlken, Jennifer Wright
Saxophone – JT Patrick, Emma Haley
Trumpet – Tyler Kirby, Andrew Bohn, Erin Griffis
Horn – Matthew Tavera, Ryan Wilhite
Trombone – Marissa Kotzin, Ryan Harring
Baritone – Charles Kelly, Brandon Slaughter
Tuba – Sara Elias-Rodriguez, Bryan Leiti
Percussion – Drew Anderson, Shawn Lawrence (t), Eric Abramowitz (b), TDB (c)

 2013 AUXILIARY STAFF

Majorette Captain: Megan Triscari; Majorette Co-Captain: Amanda Davila
Flag Captain: Nicole Lonneman; and Flag Co-Captains: Emma Hansen and Casey Fulford

2013 ROW LEADERS

Flute – Katherine Boener, Kaomi Kia Jones, Jessica Kronick, Adrienne Leffard, Shelby Martignetti, Kelsea McGrogan, Allison Silverman
Clarinet – Neil Bleiweiss, Lilio Camere, Jennifer Gaudreau, Catherine Hertz, Liam Kelly, Lauren King, Daniel Rosenfeld
Saxophone – Austin Blount, Daniel Evans, Mia Hartley, Amanda Hartsfield, Alissa Kanocz, John Koenig, Colleen Sochacki
Trumpet – Audrey Allgood, Laura Hilton, Brittany Lyons, Matthew Mederos, Dalton Smith, Matthew Tenore, Sarah Vitale, Kyle Willard, Nicolas Zegowitz
Horn – Olivia Burley, Dylan Plunkett, Jennifer Stanford, Samantha Sugerman, Rachael Taucher
Trombone – Andrew Burk, Brandon Lettinhand, Clark McClain, Benjamin Spivey, Bobby Strange, Brandon Strange , Steven Zakai
Baritone – Josh McKnight, Olivia Sanders, Nicole Scalise
Tuba – Nathan Kusel, Cheyne LaBonte, Robert Romanoff, Teddy Thomas
Percussion – (subsection leaders)
Flag – Kristina Corba, Kerianne Klug, Courtney Penton
Majorette – Ashley Alvarez, Lauryn Vickers

2013 FEATURE TWIRLERS

Ashley Bishop and Samantha Grutzner have been selected as our Feature Twirlers for the 2013 season.

CALENDAR

The website now includes an active calendar of events for the entire year. Click here to see the Chiefs’ Calendar.